Visa upon Arrival for International Tourist

India has been a favorite Tourism spot with the International crowd for the past many decades now. India is a vast country that's just over one-third of the size of the United States. Much of it is rural, and there are some incredible sights to be seen and discovered. To the north, there are the Himalayas. To the south, beaches. To the west, desert. And to the east is the Indian Amazona as we call it,with dense jungles with tribal communities..
 
People in the tourism industry depend on money generated from the peak season to sustain themselves throughout the rest of the year. By traveling to India, you'll be helping people keep their businesses alive and families properly fed. Indians are generally friendly and curious people, so you'll be welcomed.
 
India is a unique travel destination that's growing in popularity all the time. So,Thinking of visiting India? Here are few Informations about your Visa search.
 
Foreign nationals wishing to travel to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa. However, nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad. 
 
How Much Does it Cost?
US $60. The fee must be paid at least four days before your expected date of travel. It is non-refundable.
 
How Long is the Visa Valid For?
It's a single entry visa that's valid for 30 days, from the time of entry. The visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.
 
Which Indian Airports VOA facility?
The following nine airports: Bangalore, Chennai, Kochi, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum.
 
How Often Can One Get an E-Tourist Visa?
Twice in a calendar year.
 
Tourist Visa on Arrival
Nationals of following nine countries are eligible for Tourist visa on arrival:
The TVoA(Travel Visa On Arrival) enabled with ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization)
The Indian visa on arrival facility was reported to be extended to travelers from about 40 countries including US, UK, Canada, Brazil, Australia, Germany, France, Italy, Sweden, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Spain, Belgium, Austria, Denmark, Poland, Norway, Ireland, UAE, Saudi Arabia and other countries. Currently, tourists from 11 countries have already had visa on arrival access: Cambodia, Finland, Japan, Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam. Tourists from other countries still need to get a visa before arriving in India till the plan is taken effect. Meanwhile, the tourist visa on arrival would be valid for a single entry for a period of up to 30 days and could not be extended.
 
Eligibility
International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
 
Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
 
International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
 
Restricted Areas / Special Permit Zones
A Protected Area Permit (PAP) is required to enter the states of Nagaland and Sikkim and some parts of the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Mizoram, Rajasthan and Uttaranchal. A Restricted Area Permit (RAP) is required to enter the Andaman & Nicobar Islands and parts of Sikkim. Some of these requirements are occasionally lifted for a year at a time. Permits are not required for nationals of Bhutan travelling by air to/from thimphu via Bagdogra and for nationals of Nepal travelling by air to/from Kathmandu (if travelling by land a pass issued by either the Foreigners Regional Registration Office, Superintendent of police or the diplomatic representation of India in Bhutan or Nepal is required).Special permits are needed to enter Lakshadweep Islands. Maldivian citizens are allowed to visit Minicoy island for fifteen days if allowed by the High Commissioner of India to the Maldives.
 
I've gathered this few information's about Tourist visa to India for foreigners for our international readers.Hope this might help you a little bit in your visa processing if you are planning a trip to India.